Residence Permits

If you plan to study at a university or college in Sweden for a period longer than three months you must have a residence permit, but special rules apply for citizens of an EU/EEA country - see below.

Citizens of countries outside EU/EEA

In order for you to get a decision in time to start your course, it is essential that you apply for a residence permit immediately following your letter of admission.

To be granted a residence permit you must intend to study and:

  • be admitted to full-time studies
  • be able to support yourself for the planned study period
  • have comprehensive health insurance that covers the whole period you are in Sweden if you plan to study for less than one year
  • have a valid passport.

You can find all necessary information about how to apply for a residence permit on the Swedish Migration Board's webside.

Migration Board's website Link to another website, opens in new window

Please note that you have to apply for a residence permit on your own. Any questions regarding the process must be directed to the Swedish Migration Board or the Swedish Embassy in your country. BTH does not have any influence over other authorities' work.

EU/EEA citizens

As an EU/EEA citizen you have the right of residence in Sweden and may study without a residence permit, but if you want to stay longer than three months you have to register with the Swedish Migration Board. Nordic citizens may spend time in and live in Sweden without needing to register or hold a residence permit.

N.B.: Citizens of Switzerland must apply for a residence permit.

When you as an EU/EEA citizen enter Sweden, you need a valid passport or an identity card proving your citizenship.

A person who has a right of residence must register with the Swedish Migration Board no later than three months after entering the country. In order to be registered as a student in Sweden you must enclose documents indicating that you meet the conditions for this:

  • proof of admission to a course programme
  • assurance that you have sufficient funds for your support
  • documented proof that you have comprehensive health insurance that is valid in Sweden.

You are entitled to work during the time you are studying.

You can find full information about staying in Sweden for a lengthy period of time, as a EU/EEA citizen via the link below.

Migration Board's website for EU/EEA citizens Link to another website, opens in new window

 

Share Share
Edit