Download MOGRAN 18 Program and Abstracts in PDF

Welcome Message from Chairs

 

Welcome everyone to attend the Lie groups and computation methods in nonlinear problems of mathematical modeling, Shenyang, Liaoning, China, July 27-August 5, 2015. The series of international conferences MOGRAN (Modern Group Analysis) was intended to be a continuation of two conferences in group theoretic methods in mechanics held in Calgary (Canada) in 1974 and in Novosibirsk (USSR) in 1978. The subsequent MOGRAN-3 to MOGRAN-11 conferences, initiated by N.H. Ibragimov, highlight major developments and new trends in theory and applications of Lie group methods as well as educational issues. The audience of the conference includes mathematicians, physicists and engineers whose work involves group invariance methods.

Thank all of you to submit your recent researches to MOGRAN 18 for exchanging ideas. This conference will provide a place to exchange recent developments, discoveries and progresses on lie groups and computation methods in nonlinear problems of mathematical modeling. The aims of the conference are to present the fundamental and frontier theories and techniques for modern science and technology; to stimulate more research interest for exploration of nonlinear physical science and mathematical modeling; to directly pass the new knowledge to the young generation, engineers developments, findings and progresses on fundamental theories and principles, analytical and symbolic approaches, computational techniques in nonlinear physical science and nonlinear mathematics. Topics of interest in nonlinear differential equations and dynamical systems include but not limited to

 Lie group analysis and nonlinear differential equations

  • Nonlinear dynamics and engineering nonlinearity
  • Hamiltonian systems
  • Dynamical networks
  • Synchronization and chaos control
  • Neurodynamics and brain dynamics
  • Periodic motions and chaos in nonlinear dynamical systems
  • Switching systems with impulses

 Many papers presented in this conference show excellent achievements in nonlinear physical science and mathematical modeling. We have 32 invited speeches. The free submission is about 50 papers and abstracts for presentation and publications. After peer-review, the 28 papers and abstracts have been accepted for presentation in Mogran 18. Some excellent papers are already accepted for the journal publication in “Journal of Applied Nonlinear Dynamics” or the interdisciplinary journal “Discontinuity, Nonlinearity and Complexity”. The chairs wish to express their sincere thanks to authors and reviewers. We would like to take this opportunity to thank all volunteers for conference preparation and hotel arrangement. We would also like to express appreciation to Shenyang Aerospace University where made all the necessary arrangement for the conference and special events in China.

 Albert C.J. Luo, Nail H. Ibragimov and Liwei Zhang

 

Conference Chairs

Prof. Nail H. Ibragimov (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Prof. Albert Chao-Jun Luo (Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville, USA) Prof. Liwei Zhang (Dalian University of Technology, China)

 

International Scientific Committee

Valentin Afraimovich (Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico) Stephen Anco (Block University, Canada)

George Bluman (University Of British Columbia,Canada)

Baodong Chen (Execitive V ice President of Shenyang Aerospace University, China) Maurice Courbage (Université Paris 7, France)

Xilin Fu (Shandong Normal University, Jinan, China)

Maria Luz Gandarias (Departamento de Matemáticas Universidad de Cádiz, Spain) Nail H. Ibragimov (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Russia)

Raisa Khamitova (Blekinge Institute of Technology,Sweden) Vladimir Kovalev (Russian Academy of Sciences,USA)

Albert Luo (Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville, USA)

J.A. Tenreiro Machado (ISEP-Institute of Engineering of Porto, Portugal) Mikhail Malkin (State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia)

Vladmire Nekokin (Institute of Applied Physics of RAS,Russia) Xavier Leoncini (Université de Provence, CPT, France)

Peter Olver (University of Minnesota,USA)

Lev Ostrovsky (Zel Technology/NOAA ETL, USA)

Edgardo Ugalde (Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico)

Dimitry Volchenkov (Universität Bielefeld, Mathematische Physik, Germany) Chuijie Wu (Dalian University of Technology,China)

Michael Zaks (Potsdam Universit, Germany)

 

Local Organization Committee

Enping Liu, Liaoning Provincial Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs, China

Qi Wang, Shenyang Aerospace University (Chair)

Yongjin Liu, College of Science, Shenyang Aerospace University

Guangda Shi, International Education College, Shenyang Aerospace University

Ping Liu, International Education College, Shenyang Aerospace University

Qibo Pan, International Education College, Shenyang Aerospace University

Ming Chang, International Education College, Shenyang Aerospace University

Zhuoran Chai, International Education College, Shenyang Aerospace University

Xinting Zhang, International Education College, Shenyang Aerospace University,

Elena Avdonina, Ufa State Aviation Technical University, Blekinge Institute of Technology

 

Local Sponsor Organizations

Liaoning Provincial Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs, China

Shenyang Aerospace University, China

Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

Ufa State Aviation Technical University, Russia

Conference Chairs

Prof. Nail H. Ibragimov (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Prof. Albert Chao-Jun Luo (Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville, USA) Prof. Liwei Zhang (Dalian University of Technology, China)

 

International Scientific Committee

Valentin Afraimovich (Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico) Stephen Anco (Block University, Canada)

George Bluman (University Of British Columbia,Canada)

Baodong Chen (Execitive V ice President of Shenyang Aerospace University, China) Maurice Courbage (Université Paris 7, France)

Xilin Fu (Shandong Normal University, Jinan, China)

Maria Luz Gandarias (Departamento de Matemáticas Universidad de Cádiz, Spain) Nail H. Ibragimov (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Russia)

Raisa Khamitova (Blekinge Institute of Technology,Sweden) Vladimir Kovalev (Russian Academy of Sciences,USA)

Albert Luo (Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville, USA)

J.A. Tenreiro Machado (ISEP-Institute of Engineering of Porto, Portugal) Mikhail Malkin (State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia)

Vladmire Nekokin (Institute of Applied Physics of RAS,Russia) Xavier Leoncini (Université de Provence, CPT, France)

Peter Olver (University of Minnesota,USA)

Lev Ostrovsky (Zel Technology/NOAA ETL, USA)

Edgardo Ugalde (Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico)

Dimitry Volchenkov (Universität Bielefeld, Mathematische Physik, Germany) Chuijie Wu (Dalian University of Technology,China)

Michael Zaks (Potsdam Universit, Germany)

 

Local Organization Committee

Enping Liu, Liaoning Provincial Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs, China

Qi Wang, Shenyang Aerospace University (Chair)

Yongjin Liu, College of Science, Shenyang Aerospace University

Guangda Shi, International Education College, Shenyang Aerospace University

Ping Liu, International Education College, Shenyang Aerospace University

Qibo Pan, International Education College, Shenyang Aerospace University

Ming Chang, International Education College, Shenyang Aerospace University

Zhuoran Chai, International Education College, Shenyang Aerospace University

Xinting Zhang, International Education College, Shenyang Aerospace University

Elena Avdonina, Ufa State Aviation Technical University, Blekinge Institute of Technology

 

Local Sponsor Organizations

Liaoning Provincial Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs, China

Shenyang Aerospace University, China

Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

Ufa State Aviation Technical University, Russia

Technical Sessions (Monday, July 27, 2015)

 

2:00pm–3:50pm

Session:                                          Invited Lectures

Room:                                             Administration Building 106

2:00pm-2:50pm: When rare events dominate transport: Stickiness in Hamiltonian systems

Xavier Leoncini Aix-Marseille University, France

3:00pm-3:50pm: Point vortices: From singularities to the interaction with waves

Xavier Leoncini Aix-Marseille University, France

 

3:50pm–4:10pm:  Coffee Break

 

4:10pm–6:00pm

Session:                                          Invited Lectures

Room:                                             Administration Building 106

4:10pm-5:00pm: Metric complexity functions in dynamical systems: measures of complexity

Valentin Afraimovich Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico

5:10pm-6:00pm: Directional complexity and entropy

Valentin Afraimovich Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico

 

 

Technical Sessions (Tuesday, July 28, 2015)

 

8:00am–9:00am:   Registration

 

9:00am–9:30am

Special event: Opening ceremony

Session Chair: Yongjin Liu

Room:                                                                          Administration Building 106

 

9:30pm–10:00pm:  Coffee Break

                                                

10:00am–11:00am

Session:                                                                       Keynote Speech

Session Chair:                              Albert Luo Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, USA

Room:                                                                          Administration Building 106

Title: Group analysis of mathematical models

Nail H. Ibragimov Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

 

11:00am–12:00pm

Session:                                                                       Keynote Speech

Session Chair:                              Xavier Leoncini Aix-Marseille University, France

Room:                                                                          Administration Building 106

Title: Some problems of heteroclinic dynamics

Valentin Afraimovich Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico

 

12:00pm–2:00pm: Lunch, Dinning Hall

 

2:00pm–3:50pm       

Session:                                          Invited Lectures

Room:                                             Administration Building 106

2:00pm-2:50pm: Symmetries and Partial Differential Equations, an Introduction

George Bluman University of British Columbia, Canada

3:00pm-3:50pm: Finding and exploiting Nonlocal symmetries in PDE Part 1

George Bluman University of British Columbia, Canada

 

3:50pm–4:10pm:  Coffee Break

 

4:10pm–6:00pm

Session:                                          Invited Lectures

Room:                                             Administration Building 106

4:10pm-5:00pm: Integration of first-order nonlinear ordinary differential equations using canonical variables in admitted group

Raisa Khamitova Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

5:10pm-6:00pm: Construction of the general solution of first-order ordinary differential equations using invariant solutions

Raisa Khamitova Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

 

Technical Sessions (Wednesday, July 29, 2015)

 

8:00am–9:50am

Session:                  Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

8:00am-8:50am: Plasma kinetic theory: mathematical model. Symmetry of nonlocal equations: the direct method of calculation and descriptive examples

Vladimir Kovalev Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

9:00am-9:50am: RG Symmetries for solutions of boundary value problems: algorithm of calculation and simple illustrations

Vladimir Kovalev Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

 

9:50am–10:10am:  Coffee Break

 

10:10am–12:00pm

Session:              Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

10:10am-11:00am: Integration of ordinary differential equations using symmetries

Maria Luz Gandarias Departamento de Matemáticas Universidad de Cádiz, Spain

11:10am-12:00pm: Application of free software Maxima to the integration of ordinary differential equations using symmetries

Maria Luz Gandarias Departamento de Matemáticas Universidad de Cádiz, Spain

 

12:00pm–2:00pm: Lunch, Dinning Hall

 

2:00pm–3:50pm

Session:              Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

2:00pm-2:50pm:Mathematical models as approximations to real world Phenomena

Nail H. Ibragimov Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

3:00pm-3:50pm:Group analysis of ordinary differential equations

Nail H. Ibragimov Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

 

3:50pm–4:10pm:  Coffee Break

 

4:10pm–6:00pm

Session:                  Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

4:10pm-5:00pm: Lie groups, differential equations, and moving frames (I)

Peter Olver University of Minnesota, USA

5:10pm-6:00pm: Lie groups, differential equations, and moving frames (II)

Peter Olver University of Minnesota, USA

 


Technical Sessions (Thursday, July 30, 2015)

 

8:00am–9:50am

Session:              Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

8:00am-8:50am: Dimension like characteristics of motions in Dynamical systems

Valentin Afraimovich Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico

9:00am-9:50am: L.P. Shilnikov: Scientific heritage (1934-2011)

Valentin Afraimovich Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico

 

9:50am–10:10am: Coffee Break

 

10:10am–12:00pm

Session:                  Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

10:10am-11:00am: Conservation laws of differential equations and their connections to symmetries (I)

Stephen Anco Brock University, Canada

11:10am-12:00pm: Conservation laws of differential equations and their connections to symmetries(II)

Stephen Anco Brock University, Canada

 

12:00pm–2:00pm: Lunch, Dinning Hall

 

2:00pm–3:50pm

Session:                  Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

2:00pm-2:50pm: Lie’s integration method for second-order ordinary differential equations

Raisa Khamitova Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

3:00pm-3:50pm: Application of Lie’s integration method to nonlinear equations

Raisa Khamitova Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

 

3:50pm–4:10pm:  Coffee Break

 

4:10pm–6:00pm

Session:                                           Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

4:10pm-5:00pm: Finding and exploiting Nonlocal symmetries in PDE Part 2

George Bluman University of British Columbia, Canada

5:10pm-6:00pm: Finding and exploiting Nonlocal symmetries in PDE Part 3

George Bluman University of British Columbia, Canada

 


Technical Sessions (Friday, July 31, 2015)

 

8:00am–9:50am

Session:                                           Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

8:00am-8:50am: Invariant solutions of partial differential equations

Maria Luz Gandarias Departamento de Matemáticas Universidad de Cádiz, Spain

9:00am-9:50am: Application of free software Maxima to construct group–invariant solutions

Maria Luz Gandarias Departamento de Matemáticas Universidad de Cádiz, Spain

 

9:50am–10:10am: Coffee Break

 

10:10am–12:00pm

Session:                                           Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

10:10am-11:00am: RG Symmetries and invariant solutions in plasma physics (I)

Vladimir Kovalev Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

11:00am-12:00pm: RG Symmetries and invariant solutions in plasma physics (II)

Vladimir Kovalev Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

 

12:00pm–2:00pm: Lunch, Dinning Hall

 

2:00pm–3:50pm

Session:                                           Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

2:00pm-2:50pm: Nonclassical method for finding solutions of PDEs with applications to the Kompaneets equations-I

George Bluman University of British Columbia, Canada

3:00pm-3:50pm: Nonclassical method for finding solutions of PDEs with applications to the Kompaneets equations-II

George Bluman University of British Columbia, Canada

 

3:50pm–4:10pm: Coffee Break

 

4:10pm–6:00pm

Session:                                           Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

4:10pm-5:00pm: Symmetries and invariant solutions of partial differential equations

Nail H. Ibragimov Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

5:10pm-6:00pm: Group analysis of models from natural and engineering sciences

Nail H. Ibragimov Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

 


Technical Sessions (Saturday, August 1, 2015)

 

8:00am–9:50am

Session:                                           Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

8:00am-8:50am: Conservation laws of differential equations and their connections to symmetries (III)

Stephen Anco Brock University, Canada

9:00am-9:50am: Conservation laws of differential equations and their connections to symmetries (IV)

Stephen Anco Brock University, Canada

 

9:50am–10:10am:  Coffee Break

 

10:10am–12:00pm

Session:                                           Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

10:10am-11:00am: A dynamical approach to statistical physics

Xavier Leoncini Aix-Marseille University, France

11:10am-12:00pm: Self-organized regularity in systems with long range interactions

Xavier Leoncini Aix-Marseille University, France

 

12:00pm–2:00pm: Lunch, Dinning Hall 

 

2:00pm-4:00pm

Session:                                                                        Conference Presentation

Session Chair:    George Bluman University of British Columbia, Canada

Room:                                                                           Administration Building 106

Title: Lie groups, differential equations, and moving frames

Peter Olver University of Minnesota, USA

Title: Some conservation laws for a generalized Fisher equation in cylindrical coordinates

Maria Luz Gandarias Departamento de Matemáticas Universidad de Cádiz, Spain

Title: Lie Group Analysis of Cosserat Rods

Vladimir Gerdt Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia                  

 

4:00pm–4:30pm   Coffee Break

 

4:30pm-5:50pm

Session:                                                                        Conference Presentation

Session Chair:    Nail H. Ibragimov Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

Room:                                                                           Administration Building 106

Title: Sweden Integration of differential equations by Lie group methods   

Raisa Khamitova Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

Title: Introduction to Lie groups and moving frames and their applications

Peter Olver University of Minnesota, USA

 

Technical Sessions (Sunday, August 2, 2015)

 

8:00am-10:00am

Session:                                                                       Conference Presentation

Session Chair:    Maria Luz Gandarias Departamento de Matemáticas Universidad de Cádiz, Spain

Room:                                                                           Administration Building 106                                            

Title: Lie Group Analysis of Fractional Differential Equations

Rafail Gazizov Ufa state Aviation Technical Univiersity, Russia

Title: The leveling of gas pressure in porous duct with closed end under shock action

Khabirov Salavat Ufa State Aviation Technical University, Russia

Title: Exact solutions of gas dynamics equations obtained by the method of conservation laws

Karimova Elena Nakibovna Ufa State Aviation Technical University, Russia      

 

10:00am–10:30am:   Coffee Break

 

10:30am–11:50am

Session:                                                                       Conference Presentation

Session Chair:    Peter Olver University of Minnesota, USA

Room:                                                                           Administration Building 106                                            

Title: Symmetries and invariant solutions of nonlocal problems with application to plasma physics

Vladimir F. Kovalev Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia                  

Title: Submodels of gas dynamics equations with pressure separated into the sum

Sivaeva Dilava Ufa State Aviation Technical University, Russia

 

12:00pm–2:00pm: Lunch, Dinning Hall

 

2:00pm-4:00pm

Session:                                                                        Conference Presentation

Session Chair:    Raisa Khamitova Blekinge Institute of Technology,Sweden

Room:                                                                           Administration Building 106

Title: On ‘simple’ differential-invariant solutions of infinite-dimension Lie groups                   

Talyshev Alexandr Novosibirsk State University, Russia

Title: Group classification and exact solutions of the shallow water equations over an uneven bottom     

Aksenov Alexander Moscow M.V. Lomonosov State University, Russia (with Druzhkov Konstantin)

Title: Conservation Laws of Differential Equations and their Connections to Symmetries

Stephen Anco Brock University, Canada

 

4:00pm–4:30pm   Coffee Break

 

4:30pm-5:50pm

Session:                                                                        Conference Presentation

Session Chair:    Chuijie Wu Dalian University of Technology, China

Room:                                                                           Administration Building 106

Title: Analytic solutions of periodic motions in nonlinear systems

Albert Luo Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, USA

Title: Systems of two second-order ODES admitting for –dimensional Lie algebras

Aliia Gainetdinova Ufa State Aviation Technical University, Russia

 

Technical Sessions (Monday, August 3, 2015)

 

8:00pm–9:50pm

 

Session:                  Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

8:00am-8:50am: Computer algebra applied to systems of algebraic and differential equations-I

Vladimir Gerdt Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Russia

9:00am-9:50am: Computer algebra applied to systems of algebraic and differential equations-II

Vladimir Gerdt Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Russia

 

9:50am–10:10am:  Coffee Break

 

10:10am–12:00pm

Session:                                           Invited Lectures

Room:                                              Administration Building 106

10:10am-11:00am: Computer algebra applied to systems of algebraic and differential equations-III

Vladimir Gerdt Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Russia

10:10am-12:00pm: Computer algebra applied to systems of algebraic and differential equations-IV

Vladimir Gerdt Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Russia

 

12:00pm–2:00pm: Lunch, Dinning Hall                                                                      

 

2:00pm-4:00am

Session:                                                                       Conference Presentation

Session Chair:    Xavier Leoncini Aix-Marseille University, France

Room:                                                                           Administration Building 106                                            

Title: Universality for rotation sets in Lorenz-like systems

Mikhail Malkin State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Title: Theory of optimal dynamical systems and applications in fluid mechanics

Chuijie Wu Dalian University of Technology, China

Title: Piecewise contractions as models of regulatory networks

Edgardo Ugalde Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico                    

 

4:00am–4:30am:   Coffee Break

 

4:30am–5:50am

Session:                                                                       Conference Presentation

Session Chair:    Edgardo Ugalde Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico                    

Room:                                                                           Administration Building 106                                            

Title: Hidden dimensions in an Hamiltonian system on networks                   

Xavier Leoncini Aix-Marseille University, France

Title: A semi-analytical prediction of periodic motions in nonlinear systems via implicit maps

Albert Luo Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, USA

 


Culture Activities (Tuesday, August 4, 2015)

 

8:00am–11:00am

 

Visit Imperial Palace and Provincial Museum.

 

1:30pm–4:00pm

 

Qipan Mountain/Expo Park, City tours.

 

6:00pm–8:00pm

 

Farewell Party, Dining Hall.

 

  Download MOGRAN 18 Program and Abstracts in PDF

 

Edit
Share Share