GDPR at the library

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Blekinge Institute of Technology (BTH) is the Controller of the processing of personal data that takes place within the framework of the University Library’s activities.

The University Library handles personal information that is necessary for the administration of loans and reservations of material in the library’s lenders register. The information processed is the name, social security number, address, e-mail address and telephone number. The use of the Library’s digital services is also logged.

BTH processes personal data with great respect for personal privacy and follows the provisions contained in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and other relevant data protection legislation.

The legal basis for processing of personal data: performing a task of general interest

The purpose of the personal data processing is to be able to conduct library services, such as issuing loan cards, administering loans, managing notifications for courses, receiving orders for material and answering questions from the public.

Collected personal data will not be processed for any other purpose and will not be disclosed to any party outside BTH.

Exceptions to this can be made if the borrower does not return books after the loan period, as late payment fees may be required, and personal data may be disclosed to collection companies.

Students at BTH

When you as a student at BTH want to become a borrower at the university library, personal information will be retrieved from your student account. If you are deactivated as a borrower or wish your personal data to be deleted from the library system, BTH will limit the processing of your personal data in the library system. The information in your student account may still need to be used for study administrative tasks.

Personal data storage

The personal data processed for the Library to be able to administer loans and reservation of material in the library’s borrower register is saved as long as the borrower intends to be an active borrower at the library. You are an active borrower as long as you have active loans or reservations. The period of validity for the library card is three years. You will receive a reminder 30 days before the cards expiration date and if you do not renew your account it will automatically be deactivated and your personal data will be deleted from the Library’s lender register. Logs of the use of the Library’s digital services are deleted after one year.

Secrecy in library activities

For library activities, secrecy is governed by Chapter 40. § 3 The Public Access to Information and Secrecy Act (2009: 400) for information in the register regarding an individual’s loans, reservations or other forms of orders and for information on an individual’s use of information technology.

Rights of registered

The registered person has, among other things, the right to contact BTH if he/she wants to take part of the information the University has registered, to request correction, transfer or to request limitation of the processing, to make objections or to request deletion of their information. To find out more about how BTH deals with personal data see https://www.bth.se/eng/about-bth/personal-data/.

If you have questions about the control of your personal data, processing of personal data at BTH, or want to exercise any of your above mentioned rights, you can contact the University and the University’s data protection officer.

Contact information for the university is:

Blekinge Tekniska Högskola, 371 79 Karlskrona,

Telephone to the switchboard 0455-38 50 00,

Email to the registrar: registrator@bth.se

You reach the University’s data protection officer by calling the switchboard or by e-mail to dataskyddsombud@bth.se

If you have a complaint about BTH’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the University’s supervisory authority Datainspektionen, see www.datainspektionen.se.