Program


Day 1, June 25

08:00 - Registration

09:00 - Welcome
09:15 - Keynote 1: Toward the Future Internet – remember the past
              Ernö Kovacs, NEC Laboratories Europe, Heidelberg, Germany

10:15 - Coffee Break

10:45 - Session 1: Traffic Management and Engineering in Wireless Networks

Chair: Phuoc Tran-Gia

  1. Combined Contention and TDMA-Based Communication in Wireless Sensor Networks;

    Vicente Casares-Giner (Universitat Politècnica de Valencia, Spain); Patrick G. Wüchner (University of Passau, Germany); Diego Pacheco-Paramo (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Hermann de Meer (University of Passau, Germany)
  2. Outage Probability, Average Transmission Time, and Quality of Experience for Cognitive Radio Networks over General Fading Channels

    Hung Tran (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hans-Juergen Zepernick (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Markus Fiedler (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hoc Phan (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)

  3. Cognitive Radio Networks with Elastic Traffic  

    Jorge Martinez-Bauset (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Alexandru Popescu (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Vicent Pla (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Adrian Popescu (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
  4. Optimal intercell coordination for multiple user classes with elastic traffic

    Prajwal Osti (Aalto University, Finland); Pasi Lassila (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Samuli Aalto (Aalto University, Finland)

12:30 - Lunch

14:00 - Session 2: Resource Management in Wireless Systems

Chair: Augusto Casaca

  1. Flow-level modeling and analysis of dynamic TDD in LTE

    Pasi Lassila (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Aleksi Penttinen (Aalto University, Finland); Samuli Aalto (Aalto University, Finland)

  2. Cognitive Radio Spectrum Decision Based on Channel Usage Prediction

    Yong Yao (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Said Rutabayiro Ngoga (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Adrian Popescu (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)

  3. Beacon-Enabled Cognitive Access for Dynamic Spectrum Access

    Said Rutabayiro Ngoga (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Yong Yao (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Adrian Popescu (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)

15:15 - Coffee Break

15:45 - Session 3: Applications and Networks

Chair: Pasi Lassila

  1. Pricing and Regulating Quality of Experience

    Stefan Wahlmueller (FTW Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria); Patrick Zwickl (Telecommunications Research Center Vienna (FTW), Austria); Peter Reichl (Telecommunications Research Center Vienna (FTW) & Université Européenne de Bretagne, Rennes, Austria)

  2. Content Dependency of the Traffic Control in the Darwin Streaming Server

    Karel De Vogeleer (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Adrian Popescu (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Markus Fiedler (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); David Erman (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)

  3. A Wireless Sensor and Actuator Network for Improving the Electrical Power Grid Dependability

    Antonio M. Grilo (INESC/IST, Portugal); Augusto J. D. Casaca (Instituto Superior Técnico in Lisbon & INESC-ID, Portugal); Paulo Pereira (INESC-ID & IST-TU Lisbon, Portugal); Levente Buttyan (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); José M Gonçalves (INOV, Portugal); Carlos Fortunato (EDP, Portugal)

17:00 - 20:00 Welcome Reception


Day 2, June 26

09:00 - Keynote 2: HORIZON2020: Networking and Sustainability
              Pertti Jauhiainen, European Commission, Brussels, Belgium

10:00 - Coffee Break

10:30 - Session 4: Future Network Architectures

Chair: Adrian Popescu

  1. Real-time Multimedia Monitoring in Large-Scale Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks: Research Challenges          

    Matteo Cesana (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Alessandro E. C. Redondi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Nestor Tiglao (INESC ID & Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal); Antonio M. Grilo (INESC/IST, Portugal); Jose M. Barcelo-Ordinas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Mohammad Alaei (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Petia Todorova (Fraunhofer-FOKUS, Germany)
       
  2. Fast but economical: A simulative comparison of structured peer-to-peer systems  

    Ingmar Baumgart (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Bernhard Heep (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

  3. Simulated Annealing Algorithm for Virtual Network Reconfiguration

    Sarang Bharadwaj Masti (IIT-Madras, India); Serugudi Venkataraman Raghavan (IIT Madras, India)

  4. Reliable Multicast on a WDM Optical Packet Ring

    Lida Sadeghioon (Telecom Bretagne, France); Philippe Gravey (ENST Bretagne, France); Annie Gravey (Institut Mines Telecom - Telecom Bretagne, France)

12:15 - Lunch

13:45 - Special Session on Specific Joint Research Projects

15:00 - Coffee Break

15:30 - Euro-NF General Assembly (for Euro NF members only)

16:50 - Bus transfer

17:00 - Social Event

  • Meeting outside of the Marinmuseum (Naval museum)
  • Guided tour of the museum

19.00 - Dinner at Marinmuseum


Day 3, June 27

09:00 - Keynote 3: Energy Efficiency in the Present and Future Internet:
              An Evolutionary Approach
              Franco Davoli, University of Genoa, Italy

10:00 - Session 5: Socio-Economic Issues of Communication Networks/Services

Chair: Zbigniew Kotulski

  1. Impact on retail prices of non-neutral wholesale prices for content providers

    Giuseppe D'Acquisto (Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali, Italy); Patrick Maillé (Telecom Bretagne, France); Maurizio Naldi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Bruno Tuffin (Inria Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique, France)

  2. A game theory-based analysis of search engine non-neutral behavior

    Luis Guijarro (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Vicent Pla (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Bruno Tuffin (Inria Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique, France); Patrick Maillé (Telecom Bretagne, France); Pierre Coucheney (INRIA, France)

  3. A rating-based network selection game in heterogeneous systems

    Vladimir Fux (Telecom Bretagne, France); Patrick Maillé (Telecom Bretagne, France)

11:15 - Coffee break

11:45 - Session 6: Novel Concepts for Network Measurements and Network Network Performance

Chair: Jorge Martinez-Bauset

  1. An HTTP Web Traffic Model Based on the Top One Million Visited Web Pages

    Rastin Pries (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Zsolt Magyari (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Phuoc Tran-Gia (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)

  2. User impatience and network performance

    Denis Collange (Orange Labs, France); Mahdi Hajji (Orange Labs, France); Junaid Junaid (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Markus Fiedler (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Patrik Arlos (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)

  3. Doubtless in Seattle: Exploring the Internet Delay Space

    Philipp Eittenberger (Otto-Friedrich University Bamberg, Germany); Marcel Großmann (Otto-Friedrich University Bamberg, Germany); Udo R. Krieger (Otto-Friedrich University Bamberg, Germany)

13:00 - Closing & Lunch

 

 

 

Edit
Share Share